Login   
C6owners :: Forums :: C6 Support :: The Garage

Display failure

Home   Forum Rules    Forum Help  Conversion Tools
   
Please Register to enjoy additional Member Benefits
Author Post
Norman   
Fri Nov 25 2016, 10:45am
Joined: Feb 06 2011
Member No: #364
Location: Huddersfield and Torremolinos Spain
That doesn't bode well mine is the same age Rp no 30027
it's happened!
Hi all, started the car this morning and the display flashed three or four times then went out no smell of burning just nothing no display just the head up display which i noticed went up and down in brightness one moment it was bright so turned it down then a bit later went dim so turned it up again it did this all the way from Huddersfield to Leeds/Bradford airport but leaving to return to Huddersfield it was steady without any fluctuations, is this a sign that the altanator or battery is failing?
Norman   
Sat Dec 03 2016, 02:44pm
Joined: Feb 06 2011
Member No: #364
Location: Huddersfield and Torremolinos Spain
update i, ve taken the display out of the dash and on monday the 5th of december i am driving down to Autotronic to have it repaired whilst i wait for the princely sum of £204 so i'll update the thread when i return.
MikeH   
Sun Dec 04 2016, 06:26pm
Joined: Jan 22 2014
Member No: #1555
Location: Norfolk
Hi Norman. I had a screen go in 2015 and bought a brand new one from an e-Bay seller in Spain. His name is Karim Dehmous (kdehmous@yahoo.co.uk) and I can't rate him highly enough. The screen was 270 Euros if this helps.
Norman   
Mon Dec 05 2016, 04:36pm
Joined: Feb 06 2011
Member No: #364
Location: Huddersfield and Torremolinos Spain
Just got back from autotronics in Leicester I dropped it in at 11:15 and picked it up at 12:30 excellent service And all for just £204 inclusive of vat, l plugged it back in so the technician could see it working then refitted it a 10 minute job everything checked out fine even the position sensors which wouldn't turn on earlier now worked but also showing was the engine symbol the fault screen said depolution/fuel problem which I couldn't clear with the lexia also the fault log was full and I couldn't clear it for some reason but will have another go tomorrow.
e3steve   
Wed Dec 07 2016, 08:35am
Joined: Jan 21 2013
Member No: #1163
Location: Warsash, Hants & Palma de Mallorca, Spain
I contacted Autotronics to book in my cluster and BSI for attention; the display cluster has dimmed to nigh-on invisible, a couple of times, always clearing itself and behaving perfectly the same day.

The BSI won't communicate with my laptop via the OBDII port. Autotronics say that they don't 'have a jig' for the BSI, so I sent both items to ACtronics. I received a call to say that they wouldn't reman the display, as it's been interfered with in the past (this I noted -- poor soldering -- when I disassembled it myself before sending it off).

They couldn't fault the BSI, but the tech said that that, too, has been "got at". I now need to check the conductors' integrity between the OBDII port and the BSI connector.

A hundred and fourteen quid; but at least I know now.
Norman   
Thu Dec 08 2016, 11:09am
Joined: Feb 06 2011
Member No: #364
Location: Huddersfield and Torremolinos Spain
After my trip to autotronics and the discovery of the engine managment light lite and it didn't clear after the return home and a lexia session i was about to take it to the citroen agent when imagine my surprise when starting the engine the engine managment had gone out and is still out after last nights trip to leeds/bradford airport so fingers crossed it doesn't come back.
Norman   
Tue Jan 24 2017, 11:06am
Joined: Feb 06 2011
Member No: #364
Location: Huddersfield and Torremolinos Spain
Does anyone have the problem of having to adjust the head up display several times during a trip one minute it is very dark I turn it up then later it is too bright,
bargi   
Sun Jan 29 2017, 10:32pm
Joined: Apr 10 2016
Member No: #2590
Location: London
I'd like to know this one. I've found the brightness of the HUD can fluctuate randomly
Hattershaun   
Sun Jan 29 2017, 10:41pm
Joined: Dec 19 2010
Member No: #320
Location: Bedfordshire, UK
Input from the windscreen light sensor can affect dashboard brightness (inc HUD) as well as deciding when to turn headlights on/off. Even with headlights off, the dash lights can be bright or dim depend on ambient light levels.
Davet49   
Mon Apr 29 2024, 05:38pm
Joined: Oct 14 2018
Member No: #3695
Location: Winchester
My central display has suddenly failed. Completely dark. The satnav screen is working and all other functionality e.g. indicators, HUD are working. Could this be a fuse? My onwers' handbook says that fuse F8 controls the display, but it also controls the radio, which is working. Any suggestions? I don't really want to take it apart if there is a simple solution.
MGmike   
Mon Apr 29 2024, 07:15pm

Joined: May 21 2017
Member No: #3151
Location: South Queensferry
Dave, are you referring to the main speedo display?
If so, it's probably the known problem of blown components in electronics.

Davet49   
Mon Apr 29 2024, 07:42pm
Joined: Oct 14 2018
Member No: #3695
Location: Winchester
Yes, the main speedo display - it is totally blank.
M2dis   
Mon Apr 29 2024, 07:58pm
Joined: Mar 20 2018
Member No: #3475
Location: Tartu
I dealt with this problem last summer, one day speedo was just blind. It started working for me few days later but I still got it refurbished. First UK based company from google - Click Here - Look around in google, you might have some place near you, I got mine repaired few blocks away from my house in Estonia
C6Dave   
Mon Apr 29 2024, 10:01pm

Joined: Oct 01 2009
Member No: #1
Location: Northumberland
Davet49 wrote ...

Yes, the main speedo display - it is totally blank.

Contact Simon at STS Tech - Click Here - or Karim at AutotAutotronics - Click Here - - Click Here -
Website
Davet49   
Thu May 16 2024, 03:23pm
Joined: Oct 14 2018
Member No: #3695
Location: Winchester
This has proved to be an interesting tail. Based on the help above, I contacted three companies. The first one seemed to be a gentleman who did not give me a lot of confidence so I ruled him out.

Another one had confusing addresses and phone numbers so I ruled him out as well. The third (Autotronics) was very helpful so I sent the unit to them and it came back today. I have tried to fit it and have a serious problem with the connector. I can only fit the connector in such a way that I then can't manoeuvre the display back into position.

Otherwise the cable is just too short - it was difficult to get it out in the first place. My local mechanic has also failed to be able to connect it. So I am a bit stuck. The only way that I can see of getting access to be able to connect it is via the HUD.

But, I can't find any instructions as to how to remove the HUD. Can anyone help?
Go to page       >>   

Jump:     Back to top

User Colour Key:
Head Administrator, Administrator, C6 owner, Technical Expert, C6 Premier Discount Club