Login   
C6owners :: Forums :: C6 Support :: Ice / USB Box / Telephone problems

satnav night colour?

Home   Forum Rules    Forum Help  Conversion Tools
   
Please Register to enjoy additional Member Benefits
Top Thanked Forum Posts: Today | Week | Month | Year | All time | Most Thanks Given: To member | By user
Author Post
Norman   
Wed Mar 02 2016, 08:06am
Joined: Feb 06 2011
Member No: #364
Location: Huddersfield
Hi 321Dave.
I haven't seen a mention of a tick box in a menu, do you mean the car menu or a lexia menu?
321dave   
Wed Mar 02 2016, 11:14am
Joined: Sep 09 2011
Member No: #614
Location: Dublin
Norman wrote ...

Hi 321Dave.
I haven't seen a mention of a tick box in a menu, do you mean the car menu or a lexia menu?

HI Norman,
I believe it in the car menu.
1 User said Thank You to 321dave for this Post :
 Norman (03 March 2016)
e3steve   
Wed Mar 02 2016, 01:32pm
Joined: Jan 21 2013
Member No: #1163
Location: Warsash, Hants & Palma de Mallorca, Spain
Menu>Configuration>Display>Colours...
2 User said Thank You to e3steve for this Post :
 furriegurrie (02 March 2016) , frozenbeard81 (02 March 2016)
furriegurrie   
Wed Mar 02 2016, 04:34pm
Joined: Dec 23 2015
Member No: #2448
Location: Roosendaal
Great. I did not see that option before. Thanks!
frozenbeard81   
Wed Mar 02 2016, 10:38pm
Joined: Feb 05 2016
Member No: #2503
Location: Bagshot
Seconded. Thanks
frozenbeard81   
Wed Mar 02 2016, 10:55pm
Joined: Feb 05 2016
Member No: #2503
Location: Bagshot
Just had a quick look. I have no option in colours other than to change the colour :-/ hmm.
furriegurrie   
Thu Mar 03 2016, 07:32am
Joined: Dec 23 2015
Member No: #2448
Location: Roosendaal
It was in the same screen where you change the colors on mine (rt3 version 6.63). On the bottom of the screen where you select the color theme there is a line with a tick box saying auto adjust day/night or something similar...
Norman   
Thu Mar 03 2016, 10:52am
Joined: Feb 06 2011
Member No: #364
Location: Huddersfield
I'll take a look. When we get back to the Uk
verycleverman   
Sat Mar 05 2016, 01:24am
Joined: Mar 08 2010
Member No: #65
Location: Northumberland
I think you will find that the automatic night mode is a feature of the RT3. It isn't on the RT4. You need to use the 'dark' button.

Pete.
Norman   
Sat Mar 05 2016, 07:28am
Joined: Feb 06 2011
Member No: #364
Location: Huddersfield
That is probably why I couldn't find it seems a bit of a retrograde step to remove a useful feature like that.
321dave   
Sat Mar 05 2016, 07:28am
Joined: Sep 09 2011
Member No: #614
Location: Dublin
verycleverman wrote ...

I think you will find that the automatic night mode is a feature of the RT3. It isn't on the RT4. You need to use the 'dark' button.

Pete.

It's a nice feature to tone down the sat nav for night driving. But I guess they must of considered it no use to people if it was discontinued in the RT4 version.
All the RT4 people will need to down grade to the better system now if that's the case, it's RT3 of course.
Trainman   
Sat Mar 05 2016, 08:37am

Joined: Apr 12 2010
Member No: #86
Location: Penwortham
I wonder if it could be added through a mirascript I'll have a look later when I get home.
e3steve   
Sat Mar 05 2016, 10:13am
Joined: Jan 21 2013
Member No: #1163
Location: Warsash, Hants & Palma de Mallorca, Spain
verycleverman wrote ...

I think you will find that the automatic night mode is a feature of the RT3. It isn't on the RT4. You need to use the 'dark' button.

Pete.
!? You're kidding me??!!! What a ridiculous omission!
frozenbeard81   
Sat Mar 05 2016, 11:43am
Joined: Feb 05 2016
Member No: #2503
Location: Bagshot
With the greatest will in the world. It does seem an odd thing to remove.
Go to page   <<       

Jump:     Back to top

User Colour Key:
Head Administrator, Administrator, C6 owner, Technical Expert, C6 Premier Discount Club