Login   
C6owners :: Forums :: C6 Support :: Ice / USB Box / Telephone problems

Speed Camera alert on RT3?

Home   Forum Rules    Forum Help  Conversion Tools
   
Please Register to enjoy additional Member Benefits
Top Thanked Forum Posts: Today | Week | Month | Year | All time | Most Thanks Given: To member | By user
Author Post
eduardomaio   
Sun Feb 12 2017, 03:28pm
Joined: Apr 18 2012
Member No: #869
Location: Lisbon
Hello,
Does anyone know if the RT3 unit can have speed camera alerts?

I have modified an RT3 map and added a few speed cameras but when passing by them I get no warning, but they appear in the map.

I have hooked Lexia to the car and found a speed warning option that was disabled, even after enabling it I still have no alert.

Is this even possible?
Website
joopajaa   
Thu Jan 11 2018, 09:40am
Joined: Sep 06 2017
Member No: #3261
Location: FIN
I think I have RT3 (2007 car) and I have working speed cameras. Even updated them few times from that underground site with the monthly update cd.
eke   
Thu Jan 11 2018, 06:52pm
Joined: Sep 16 2011
Member No: #624
Location: Oulu
Hi Joopa,

Do you have jukebox in your unit, with maps on hdd or do you have maps on CD's ? If you have Jukebox, it's RT4. RT3 has maps on CD's.
joopajaa   
Fri Jan 12 2018, 06:47am
Joined: Sep 06 2017
Member No: #3261
Location: FIN
OK I have HDD with jukebox. The radio sticker on top of it says RT3 if I remember correctly...
eke   
Sat Jan 13 2018, 09:15am
Joined: Sep 16 2011
Member No: #624
Location: Oulu
Yes, it says RT3ev (evolution?), which means RT4.
joopajaa   
Mon Jan 15 2018, 09:00am
Joined: Sep 06 2017
Member No: #3261
Location: FIN
Hah this is some French logic again
 

Jump:     Back to top

User Colour Key:
Head Administrator, Administrator, C6 owner, Technical Expert, C6 Premier Discount Club