Login   
C6owners :: Forums :: C6 Support :: Ice / USB Box / Telephone problems

What's going on here then

Home   Forum Rules    Forum Help  Conversion Tools
   
Please Register to enjoy additional Member Benefits
Top Thanked Forum Posts: Today | Week | Month | Year | All time | Most Thanks Given: To member | By user
Author Post
frozenbeard81   
Mon Feb 08 2016, 03:09pm
Joined: Feb 05 2016
Member No: #2503
Location: Bagshot
Ever since I've bought my c6 I'm greeting with the message on the attached picture and when I go to use a phone. Whether or not a sim is inserted I get the phone unvailable. Any ideas?

Also I get the orange flashing light above the SOS button.





Hattershaun   
Mon Feb 08 2016, 08:25pm
Joined: Dec 19 2010
Member No: #320
Location: Bedfordshire
New one on me. You might have to have a look through the owner's manual.
I'll be honest here and say that I've never read the whole section on the Nav/radio/phone.
Tjensen   
Mon Feb 08 2016, 11:34pm
Joined: Jul 17 2012
Member No: #954
Location: Bergen
Seem to be a problem with the PIN for the SIM-card. Without that the emergency call system is not working as it should, which is the first warning. But this emergency call system is difficult to understand and may not be fully operational in all countries ?? Is the SIM card/phone function working OK ? When are you getting the second picture/warning ?
Trainman   
Tue Feb 09 2016, 01:44am

Joined: Apr 12 2010
Member No: #86
Location: Penwortham
I'm with Shaun on this one, never seen this before.........

Is the SIM card locked with a pin number?
frozenbeard81   
Tue Feb 09 2016, 05:54am
Joined: Feb 05 2016
Member No: #2503
Location: Bagshot
So its doing the emergency call thing whether or not a sim is inserted. I have tried two sims. One from my work phone and one was a brand new PAYG. I was never prompted for a pin in fact it does not matter whether sim is in or not, I get the same phone unavailable screen regardless
gbl   
Tue Feb 09 2016, 08:04am
Joined: Jul 06 2012
Member No: #936
Location: Copenhagen
With the RT3 system in my 2006 car, the phone can not function with a SIM that supports only 3G (and higher) equipment. I discovered this when trying a SIM from "3".
I then switched to a different provider with a SIM supporting also 2G equipment, and this works fine.

This is a few years ago, and I do not recall if I received error messages similar to yours. But I just wanted to mention the 3G / 2G issue in case this might be causing your problem with the non-responsive phone.
e3steve   
Tue Feb 09 2016, 08:49am
Joined: Jan 21 2013
Member No: #1163
Location: Warsash, Hants & Palma de Mallorca, Spain
frozenbeard81 wrote ...

Ever since I've bought my c6 I'm greeting with the message on the attached picture and when I go to use a phone. Whether or not a sim is inserted I get the phone unvailable. Any ideas?


You don't state (or know, possibly) which ICE unit your car has, Luke. What year is the car? I've looked back through your intro thread but can't find any reference to the car's age.

Also, the car's RPO number could be of help with identification; it's located near the bottom of the grey vinyl label which is stuck to the driver's door 'A'-pillar and just below the door 'check arm'. E.g.: mine is 10607CJ -- the two letters denote the build factory (CJ = Rennes, apparently).

The foregoing notwithstanding, I reckon there's a fault with the unit's GSM transceiver, especially as it shows the message even when there's no SIM inserted.

Member M3mpower (?) is a specialist in Magnetti-Marelli ICE...
Tjensen   
Tue Feb 09 2016, 12:08pm
Joined: Jul 17 2012
Member No: #954
Location: Bergen
As I remember (on my 2010) I got the error message regarding the PIN while installing the SIM card, before I suceeded in installing PIN as required in the manual (so that it is not required each time you start). After that the emergency system probably also started to work. Cannot remember the first error message, it just reported unsuccessful call to emergency system, and still does if I try to push the Citroen logo for technical help (which I think is due to the system not installed in Norway or that they exclude my car for some reason)
frozenbeard81   
Tue Feb 09 2016, 02:14pm
Joined: Feb 05 2016
Member No: #2503
Location: Bagshot
I'll look at the code and report back, I've been on nights so spent all morning asleep! I suspect maybe a fault with the hu then or maybe as stated 2g sim only.

The car is an Exclusive on a 2007 plate though
frozenbeard81   
Tue Feb 09 2016, 04:26pm
Joined: Feb 05 2016
Member No: #2503
Location: Bagshot
Here is the code.

Trainman   
Tue Feb 09 2016, 04:48pm

Joined: Apr 12 2010
Member No: #86
Location: Penwortham
Looking at the RPO number I would say it's a RT4, mine has RT4 and was built slightly before yours, easy way to check is if you have a disc in the headunit for the maps. If you do its RT3.

frozenbeard81   
Tue Feb 09 2016, 06:17pm
Joined: Feb 05 2016
Member No: #2503
Location: Bagshot
No disc for the maps.
Trainman   
Tue Feb 09 2016, 06:24pm

Joined: Apr 12 2010
Member No: #86
Location: Penwortham
My next thought would be a possible firmware upgrade.....
frozenbeard81   
Tue Feb 09 2016, 06:41pm
Joined: Feb 05 2016
Member No: #2503
Location: Bagshot
Is there a link on 'how to?'
e3steve   
Tue Feb 09 2016, 09:41pm
Joined: Jan 21 2013
Member No: #1163
Location: Warsash, Hants & Palma de Mallorca, Spain
Trainman wrote ...

My next thought would be a possible firmware upgrade.....
Good shout, Steve!
Go to page       >>   

Jump:     Back to top

User Colour Key:
Head Administrator, Administrator, C6 owner, Technical Expert, C6 Premier Discount Club