Login   
C6owners :: Forums :: C6 Support :: Ice / USB Box / Telephone problems

C6 navi drive crashed

Home   Forum Rules    Forum Help  Conversion Tools
   
Please Register to enjoy additional Member Benefits
Top Thanked Forum Posts: Today | Week | Month | Year | All time | Most Thanks Given: To member | By user
Author Post
Will225   
Sun Jan 25 2015, 12:50pm
Joined: Jan 24 2015
Member No: #2038
Location: Thornaby
Just driving along navi drive froze keeps cutting in and out citroen logo as far as it will reboot too at present. I haven't carried out any updates to navi drive. Is there any where in Middlesbrough area or anywhere which are able diagnosis and repair this RT3 X6-N3 unit.
I have tried the warm reboot made no difference at all. Any advice please.
Trainman   
Mon Jan 26 2015, 01:27am

Joined: Apr 12 2010
Member No: #86
Location: Penwortham
Do you have any discs with the unit? I'm wondering if the software has become corrupted and needs reinstalling.

I would also try getting somebody with a Lexia/Diagbox to plug into the car a see what faults are recorded against the head unit.

Is it just the satnav that's affected or do other things happen, like the Speedo showing km/h instead of mph?
Will225   
Mon Jan 26 2015, 12:41pm
Joined: Jan 24 2015
Member No: #2038
Location: Thornaby
Hi,

yes the speedo is changing mph to km/hr the radio turns itself on and off the navi drive unit keeps shutting down then restarts on the odd occasion i get the normal screen showing usually info audio heating sat nav etc but then the screen freezes. i dont have any discs for the navi drive unit.

regards Will
Trainman   
Tue Jan 27 2015, 01:36am

Joined: Apr 12 2010
Member No: #86
Location: Penwortham
I think I might have a software disc somewhere for RT3, I'll try and dig it out over the next few days
1 User said Thank You to Trainman for this Post :
 Will225 (27 January 2015)
gmerry   
Tue Jan 27 2015, 08:26am
Joined: Dec 11 2009
Member No: #21
Location: Scotland
Hi Will, you could try to contact forum member m3mpower who runs a business specialising in repair and servicing of these Magneti Marelli systems.

Regards
G

from the ebay shop which m3 mpower runs


This service is for the RT3 display with fibre optic connection.


If your display is stuck on the boot screen logo, please get in touch.


IMPORTANT:


Before buying this service, please send me an email with your car's chassis number and a description of the fault, I will then confirm if this service is for you.

I also repair RT3 and RT4 headunits, please send me an email to receive a quote.


e mail icon
2 User said Thank You to gmerry for this Post :
 Will225 (27 January 2015) , m3mpower (02 February 2015)
Will225   
Tue Jan 27 2015, 10:25pm
Joined: Jan 24 2015
Member No: #2038
Location: Thornaby
Trainman wrote ...

I think I might have a software disc somewhere for RT3, I'll try and dig it out over the next few days

Hi that would be worth a try first before removing and sending unit for repair.

Kind regards will
Will225   
Tue Jan 27 2015, 10:32pm
Joined: Jan 24 2015
Member No: #2038
Location: Thornaby
Hi G,

Many thanks for the contact details going to try a disc reboot first if that fails then I will seek advice / repair from the specialist.

Kind regards Will.
m3mpower   
Mon Feb 02 2015, 10:53pm
Joined: Oct 12 2011
Member No: #662
Location: Alicante
Will225 wrote ...

Trainman wrote ...

I think I might have a software disc somewhere for RT3, I'll try and dig it out over the next few days

Hi that would be worth a try first before removing and sending unit for repair.

Kind regards will


Hi
Whatever you do, don't put a software disc for RT3 as you can permanently damage your RT4, it will be very costly to put it back to life.


Regards
Website
1 User said Thank You to m3mpower for this Post :
 Will225 (03 February 2015)
Trainman   
Tue Feb 03 2015, 07:13am

Joined: Apr 12 2010
Member No: #86
Location: Penwortham
m3mpower wrote ...

Will225 wrote ...

Trainman wrote ...

I think I might have a software disc somewhere for RT3, I'll try and dig it out over the next few days

Hi that would be worth a try first before removing and sending unit for repair.

Kind regards will


Hi
Whatever you do, don't put a software disc for RT3 as you can permanently damage your RT4, it will be very costly to put it back to life.


Regards



Will225 wrote ...
which are able diagnosis and repair this RT3 X6-N3 unit.


err ??
e3steve   
Tue Feb 17 2015, 04:06pm
Joined: Jan 21 2013
Member No: #1163
Location: Warsash, Hants & Palma de Mallorca, Spain
Might be worth reading my post of what I discovered with my RT3 - Click Here - and checking out the interface connectors first before going further.....
 

Jump:     Back to top

User Colour Key:
Head Administrator, Administrator, C6 owner, Technical Expert, C6 Premier Discount Club