Login   
C6owners :: Forums :: C6 Support :: Ice / USB Box / Telephone problems

satnav night colour?

Home   Forum Rules    Forum Help  Conversion Tools
   
Please Register to enjoy additional Member Benefits
Top Thanked Forum Posts: Today | Week | Month | Year | All time | Most Thanks Given: To member | By user
Author Post
m3mpower   
Tue Feb 23 2016, 01:42pm
Joined: Oct 12 2011
Member No: #662
Location: Alicante
Then it is RT3
Website
321dave   
Tue Feb 23 2016, 03:07pm
Joined: Sep 09 2011
Member No: #614
Location: Dublin
m3mpower wrote ...

Then it is RT3


With the RT3 unit, Is the display graphics held on a chip internally?

Thanks anyway for the advice and help. That might lead me to upgrade to the RT4 unit now.
I believe the cables to the screen are differant, and a hardrive would be needed for the sat nav maps.
Would the CD changer need to give way to a hard drive unit in the boot or is the hard drive internal to the RT4 unit itself?

Many thanks again
m3mpower   
Tue Feb 23 2016, 03:19pm
Joined: Oct 12 2011
Member No: #662
Location: Alicante
The hard drive is part of the RT4, it is not external...
The cd changer remains the same.
Yes the cables are slightly different, the RT4 does not use fibre optic like the RT3.
Website
321dave   
Tue Feb 23 2016, 04:09pm
Joined: Sep 09 2011
Member No: #614
Location: Dublin
m3mpower wrote ...

The hard drive is part of the RT4, it is not external...
The cd changer remains the same.
Yes the cables are slightly different, the RT4 does not use fibre optic like the RT3.


If a new cable is required and I think that means a new screen or maybe not? Ill need to start to consider this now I guess. If someone was upgrading from RT3, would it be best or possible to upgrade up to RT5. Is it theoretically possible?
Trainman   
Tue Feb 23 2016, 04:23pm

Joined: Apr 12 2010
Member No: #86
Location: Penwortham
RT3 Satnav on a CD, CD Changer in the boot

RT4 Hard dsic
m3mpower   
Tue Feb 23 2016, 04:42pm
Joined: Oct 12 2011
Member No: #662
Location: Alicante
321dave wrote ...

m3mpower wrote ...

The hard drive is part of the RT4, it is not external...
The cd changer remains the same.
Yes the cables are slightly different, the RT4 does not use fibre optic like the RT3.


If a new cable is required and I think that means a new screen or maybe not? Ill need to start to consider this now I guess. If someone was upgrading from RT3, would it be best or possible to upgrade up to RT5. Is it theoretically possible?


Yes it needs a new screen of course.
Upgrading to RT4 or RT5 it is the same procedure, yes it's possible to upgrade to RT5 with Bluetooth.
In both cases, RT4 or RT5 you can also upgrade to the high resolution screen which is found on some RT5 Systems


Website
2 User said Thank You to m3mpower for this Post :
 321dave (23 February 2016) , cruiserphil (23 February 2016)
321dave   
Tue Feb 23 2016, 04:50pm
Joined: Sep 09 2011
Member No: #614
Location: Dublin
m3mpower wrote ...

321dave wrote ...

m3mpower wrote ...

The hard drive is part of the RT4, it is not external...
The cd changer remains the same.
Yes the cables are slightly different, the RT4 does not use fibre optic like the RT3.


If a new cable is required and I think that means a new screen or maybe not? Ill need to start to consider this now I guess. If someone was upgrading from RT3, would it be best or possible to upgrade up to RT5. Is it theoretically possible?


Yes it needs a new screen of course.
Upgrading to RT4 or RT5 it is the same procedure, yes it's possible to upgrade to RT5 with Bluetooth.
In both cases, RT4 or RT5 you can also upgrade to the high resolution screen which is found on some RT5 Systems





Many thank for that, ill start planning the upgrade now, as it will coincide with some other center console upgrades due. Much appreciated. Ill send you an email in due course.
frozenbeard81   
Mon Feb 29 2016, 01:50am
Joined: Feb 05 2016
Member No: #2503
Location: Bagshot
I still wish satnav would go dark on its own accord.
e3steve   
Mon Feb 29 2016, 08:25am
Joined: Jan 21 2013
Member No: #1163
Location: Warsash, Hants & Palma de Mallorca, Spain
It should do so. Perhaps the photocell (daylight sensor) isn't functioning. Mine goes into night mode at twilight light levels; the map screen background becomes a dark blue/indigo colour.
frozenbeard81   
Mon Feb 29 2016, 01:38pm
Joined: Feb 05 2016
Member No: #2503
Location: Bagshot
Where is the photocell?
e3steve   
Mon Feb 29 2016, 11:12pm
Joined: Jan 21 2013
Member No: #1163
Location: Warsash, Hants & Palma de Mallorca, Spain
frozenbeard81 wrote ...

Where is the photocell?
I imagine it'll be in the rain sensor/auto-lighting cluster, in the windscreen and adjacent to the rear-view mirror(?)...
Norman   
Tue Mar 01 2016, 10:05am
Joined: Feb 06 2011
Member No: #364
Location: Huddersfield
Mine also doesn't go dark automatically I have to push the button I tried doing it at night time as suggested but it still didn't go dark the following night.
Tjensen   
Tue Mar 01 2016, 11:11am
Joined: Jul 17 2012
Member No: #954
Location: Bergen
Mine is non-Automatic (maybe only an adjustmet in brighteness), but this is fine , this is something I want to control myself.
321dave   
Tue Mar 01 2016, 01:16pm
Joined: Sep 09 2011
Member No: #614
Location: Dublin
Norman wrote ...

Mine also doesn't go dark automatically I have to push the button I tried doing it at night time as suggested but it still didn't go dark the following night.


Hi Norman,
sometimes when you select the function in the menu list ( i did this a few times before I realised what was happening) it sometimes doesn't get properly selected (little arrow tick in the menu box selector before exiting)
1 User said Thank You to 321dave for this Post :
 Norman (02 March 2016)
frozenbeard81   
Tue Mar 01 2016, 08:53pm
Joined: Feb 05 2016
Member No: #2503
Location: Bagshot
Hmm i didnt even realise there was a menu to select it. Probably best checking that first. I too have to oress the dark button.
Go to page   <<        >>   

Jump:     Back to top

User Colour Key:
Head Administrator, Administrator, C6 owner, Technical Expert, C6 Premier Discount Club