Login   
C6owners :: Forums :: C6 Support :: The Garage

RT5 display: HR or LR ?

Home   Forum Rules    Forum Help  Conversion Tools
   
Please Register to enjoy additional Member Benefits
Top Thanked Forum Posts: Today | Week | Month | Year | All time | Most Thanks Given: To member | By user
Author Post
SteveC6   
Wed Jul 17 2013, 10:56am
Joined: May 02 2013
Member No: #1281
Location: Paris and Corsica
Hello,

Does somebody know if the RT5 display is Low Resolution or Hight Resolution ?
maybe depending on the production date ?
maybe depending on the model ?

(My C6 was built in december 2012, it's a 3,0 HDI exclusive model.
And it seems that my display is LR, this surprises me !)

Thanks
Dave-Retired   
Wed Jul 17 2013, 03:17pm

Joined: Oct 01 2009
Member No: #1
Location: Northumberland
If you PM me your Vin I can look up the build spec of your car......
Website
Bishop   
Thu Jul 18 2013, 12:14pm
Joined: Apr 16 2012
Member No: #868
Location: Harpenden
SteveC6 - if your car was built in Dec 2012, it must have been one of the very last built .... ?
AndreSMCXXMC6   
Sun Aug 11 2013, 01:10pm
Joined: Sep 09 2011
Member No: #615
Location: Groesbeek
All C6 have a Low-Res display. You can replace it with a Hi-Res display
from eg a late 2009 Peugeot 407 Hi-Res diaplay (you have to cut the "ears"
off to make them fit)

1 User said Thank You to AndreSMCXXMC6 for this Post :
 eduardomaio (12 Aug : 18:07)
Dave-Retired   
Sun Aug 11 2013, 02:16pm

Joined: Oct 01 2009
Member No: #1
Location: Northumberland
Thing is though, there £1044.84 inc Vat to buy new in the UK so why would anyone want to pay that?

Finding one used may be difficult but still not a cheap option.
Website
AndreSMCXXMC6   
Sun Aug 11 2013, 03:06pm
Joined: Sep 09 2011
Member No: #615
Location: Groesbeek
You can buy second hand for roughly 350 Euro.
I think it is worth it.
1 User said Thank You to AndreSMCXXMC6 for this Post :
 eduardomaio (12 Aug : 18:06)
Dave-Retired   
Sun Aug 11 2013, 05:48pm

Joined: Oct 01 2009
Member No: #1
Location: Northumberland
I'm not sure that that looks any different to the display for my 2009 RT5
Website
AndreSMCXXMC6   
Sun Aug 11 2013, 06:18pm
Joined: Sep 09 2011
Member No: #615
Location: Groesbeek
Compare the standard fonts for the Low and High RES screens.

m3mpower   
Sun Sep 29 2013, 09:39pm
Joined: Oct 12 2011
Member No: #662
Location: Alicante
SteveC6 wrote ...

Hello,

Does somebody know if the RT5 display is Low Resolution or Hight Resolution ?
maybe depending on the production date ?
maybe depending on the model ?

(My C6 was built in december 2012, it's a 3,0 HDI exclusive model.
And it seems that my display is LR, this surprises me !)

Thanks


Hi
As far as I know, the HR display can only be found on certain 407 models, and the C4 Picasso fitted with RT5 from factory.
The C6 doesn't come with one.
As mentioned above by other members, you can fit the HR display from a 407 or C4 Picasso but you must modify the frame ( easy job ).
The HR display is much sharper than the LR display, there is a big difference.
Maybe it can't be noticed in the photo above, but I can tell you it's much better.
Resolution of RT4 display: 480 x 234
Resolution of RT5 display: 800 x 480

As C6dave said, it's not easy to find second hand one, but if you are looking for one, you can PM me as I do have in stock.

Regards
Website
smihaialex   
Mon Sep 30 2013, 10:00pm
Joined: Sep 18 2012
Member No: #1031
Location: Bucharest
Does it work for RT3 also?!? Or, better yet, is there a RT3 hi-res mod option?!?

Thank you,
Sam
m3mpower   
Tue Oct 01 2013, 06:27am
Joined: Oct 12 2011
Member No: #662
Location: Alicante
smihaialex wrote ...

Does it work for RT3 also?!? Or, better yet, is there a RT3 hi-res mod option?!?

Thank you,
Sam


Hi
NO, to both your questions

Regards
Website
1 User said Thank You to m3mpower for this Post :
 smihaialex (02 Oct : 20:58)
smihaialex   
Wed Oct 02 2013, 08:58pm
Joined: Sep 18 2012
Member No: #1031
Location: Bucharest
Thanks,
Sam
PIT   
Tue Aug 30 2016, 07:50am
Joined: Jun 14 2016
Member No: #2671
Location: Sofia
What about RT4? Does it support High Res display as they are more similar to Rt5?
Website
AndreSMCXXMC6   
Tue Aug 30 2016, 10:49am
Joined: Sep 09 2011
Member No: #615
Location: Groesbeek
You can change out the RT4 display for a HI-RES one.
(like RT5 there is the same electrical interface to the display -
the RT3 system has an optical interface for the display unit and cannot be upgraded)
PIT   
Tue Aug 30 2016, 08:36pm
Joined: Jun 14 2016
Member No: #2671
Location: Sofia
Yes I know that. I was just wondering if there is some other internal difference that prevents RT4 from supporting High Res display.
So I will check the 407s sold for parts around here

Btw, what about the displays in C5 III? Do they use the same interface to connect to the main unit?
Website
Go to page       >>   

Jump:     Back to top

User Colour Key:
Head Administrator, Administrator, C6 owner, Technical Expert, C6 Premier Discount Club